Privacy policy

Our commitment to you

Baily Garner (H&S) Ltd understands that everyone’s privacy is important and care about how personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone we interact with and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
'We’ ‘our’ or ‘us’
‘We’ ‘our’ or ‘us’ in the context of this statement is Baily Garner (H&S) Ltd, a private limited company trading as a health and safety consultancy.

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we collect, hold securely and use any personal data gathered in the course of our business. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified and covers information such as your name and contact details. The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about the data we hold and how we use it. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in How do you contact us? below
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. The ‘How Can You Access Your Personal Data’ section  will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Again, use the details in How do you contact us? to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data if you feel you have a valid reason.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, and we do not resolve it to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Personal Data Do We Collect and Why Do We Need It?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data which will vary according to your relationship with us:

  1. Name
  2. Address (Company or personal)
  3. Email address (Company or personal)
  4. Telephone number (Company or personal)
  5. Specific personal information required for job applications
  6. Job title;
  7. Payment information;
  8. Information about how to access your property to enable us to carry out our business
  9. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our website;
  10. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  11. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  12. To help us recognise you when you return to the website and personalise your visit;
  13. To verify that you are a UK health care professional with a current licence to practice;
  14. Details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

You warrant that all information you provide to us is accurate and up-to-date.

We need this information to fulfill our obligations under service contracts or because you have consented to providing this information or because we have assessed that we have a legitimate interest in holding this data for the purpose that we need to use it.   Your personal data may have been provided to us as processors of information under GDPR in which case, we will act in accordance with GDPR regulations and by direction of the third party organisations instructing us.

How Do We Use your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This will be:

  • because the data is necessary for us to perform works or services under a contract with you or a third party organisation
  • because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it
  • because you have consented to our use of your personal data
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.
  • If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those you have already used.
  • If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.
  • With your permission and/or where we wish enhance our professional services to you, we may also use your personal data to contact you, by email and/or telephone and/or post, with information or news about our work or to invite you to events we are involved in. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further such communications from us.

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, at which point we will delete it.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We may store your personal data in either electronic or hard copy form (or both)

We will only store your personal data within the UK or, if stored digitally by third parties, for back up, file transfer or storage purposes, on servers in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is a priority to us and to protect all our data, we conform to industry standard cyber and digital security standards which are independently verified on an annual basis.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 23 days.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, other than we may be required to share certain personal data, with third parties in the course of meeting our obligations under contract (e.g. to provide your details to an authorised contractor performing remedial works that we are overseeing).

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask by emailing Practice Manager Emma Humphries  - health.safety@bailygarner.co.uk

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request as quickly as we are able and in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email to health.safety@bailygarner.co.ukk or
In writing to Queenscroft, 150 Eltham Hill London SE9 5EA

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes. Any changes will be made available here.